Cool facts about peregrine falcons
Peregrine Falcon by Patrick Stirling-AirdI am a bird handler for the Greater Yellowstone Raptor Experience and our museum store just began to stock this book. It looked so interesting that I picked it up. I just loved this book! The author provides interesting information that is well written and easy for everyone to follow. The director of a our program is always looking for books with great quick facts she can use to get audiences of all ages excited about raptors. She also read this book and found new facts that she could definitely use!
Ten Fun Facts About Falcons, the Birds
Toggle navigation. Peregrine falcon Facts Peregrine falcon is a bird of prey that belongs to the family of falcons. There are 19 subspecies of peregrine falcons that can be found on all continents, except on the Antarctica. Peregrine falcons can survive in tropical jungles, deserts, savannas, cold tundra, islands, grasslands, mountains and urban areas. Number of peregrine falcons in the wild drastically declined during the midth century due to pollution of the ground with DDT strong insecticide which induces thinning of eggshell. Luckily, population of peregrine falcons recuperated as soon as DDT was banned and these birds are numerous and widespread today. Interesting Peregrine falcon Facts: Peregrine falcon can reach
They're the consummate hunters of the avian world—able to spot, chase and kill prey quietly and efficiently. Peregrine falcons have been clocked at reaching speeds of miles per hour while diving for prey, making them the fastest recorded animal ever. In fact, this collaboration is much older. Ancient artworks illustrating falconry date back at least 3, years to ancient Mesopotamia and Mongolia. Falconry is still practiced worldwide today, and there is even an international association for the practice, with a membership of more than 60, people.
Find more animals like this
Location: In every continent except Antarctica. Peregrine falcons return to the same nesting site each year. Some sites have been used for centuries by multiple generations. Peregrine falcon chicks, called eyases, eat an incredible amount of food — in six days, they double their weight. At three weeks, they are ten times their size at birth.
Adults have blue-gray wings, dark brown backs, a buff colored underside with brown spots, and white faces with a black tear stripe on their cheeks. They have a hooked beaks and strong talons. Their name comes from the Latin word peregrinus, which means "to wander. Historically, the use of DDT Dichloro-diphenyl-trichloroethane as a pesticide resulted in a rapid decline in the population. Since the ban on DDT in the 's, peregrine falcon populations have recovered significantly, and are even showing signs of recovery in areas in which they haven't been spotted in some years. Once listed as endangered under the Endangered Species Act, the peregrine falcon was delisted in
All rights reserved. These falcons are formidable hunters that prey on other birds and bats in mid-flight. Peregrines hunt from above and, after sighting their prey, drop into a steep, swift dive that can top miles an hour. Peregrine falcons are among the world's most common birds of prey and live on all continents except Antarctica. They prefer wide-open spaces, and thrive near coasts where shorebirds are common, but they can be found everywhere from tundra to deserts.